Single Tooth Implants in Norridge, IL - Costs, Quotes & Local Notes

A single implant replaces one tooth: a fixture in the jaw, an abutment, and a crown on top. Published 2025-2026 United States guides put the finished tooth at $3,000 - $5,000, with some guides to $6,000 where a graft is needed.

One missing tooth is the smallest version of the implant decision, and the one where the itemisation matters most, because quotes stop at different points: some price the fixture and the surgery, some the finished crown as well. This page sets out the published ranges, how the stages run, what should be on the quote, and the lower-cost routes that exist in Chicago. We are a free matching service, not a practice: the plan and the fee come from the dentist.

What it costs in Norridge

JobPublished 2026 range
Above-ground liner, full job$700 - $2,500
16 x 32 inground liner$2,100 - $3,000
20 x 40 inground liner$3,000 - $5,500
Refill water$60 - $350 city, $400 - $900 trucked
Wall, floor and gasket repairs$100 - $3,000 depending on scope

What a single implant is for

A single implant is the option for one gap, or for one tooth that cannot be saved and has to come out. The fixture goes into the jaw at that site, and once it has fused, the crown is made on top, so the teeth either side are not used as support.

The published alternative is a fixed bridge, which is faster up front and involves the neighbouring teeth, or leaving the gap alone. Published material also notes that the ridge shrinks after a tooth is lost, which is why the site is assessed before the plan is fixed rather than afterwards. Which option suits your tooth is the examining dentist's call; this page sets out what the published figures and the stages look like.

What the published ranges are

Published 2025-2026 United States ranges
ItemPublished range
Single implant with the finished crown$3,000 - $5,000
Implant with crown where a graft is needed (some guides)Up to $6,000
Bone graft or ridge augmentation, per site$600 - $3,000
Extraction of a failing tooth$150 - $600
CT scan and planning$100 - $500
Nitrous oxide, if sedation is used, per visit$50 - $150
Oral conscious sedation, per appointment$150 - $500
IV sedation, per visit$250 - $1,000+

The sources are published 2025-2026 United States dental cost guides, not Chicago prices, and the fee that applies to your tooth is the dentist's itemised quote. On a single tooth the extraction and graft lines matter more than on the arch pages: a tooth that has to come out first, or a site that has been empty long enough for the ridge to shrink, both appear as extra lines on the same quote rather than inside the implant figure.

How the staged treatment runs

A single implant is normally placed in two stages. First the surgical placement, after the CT scan and planning. Then a healing period while the implant fuses with the bone - osseointegration commonly takes three to six months - and then the abutment and the finished crown go on.

Where the tooth is still there and failing, the extraction may come first, and where the site is too thin, a graft or sinus lift is done beforehand with its own healing time. That is why the calendar for one tooth is measured in months rather than days from the first surgical visit. Ask the practice what you would be wearing over the site while it heals, and whether a provisional tooth is part of the plan and the fee.

Local note for Norridge

Norridge has no rail station of its own. The CTA Blue Line's Harlem station on the O'Hare branch - with its own park-and-ride and the 88 Higgins and 90 Harlem buses - sits at Harlem and Foster on the village's northeast corner, and CTA buses run the Lawrence and Cumberland corridors east to the Jefferson Park transit centre hub. The Kennedy sits on the village's eastern edge, and O'Hare is a short run north-west on the same Blue Line.

Norridge is small enough that its medical base sits just outside it: Ascension Resurrection on West Talcott Avenue is right on the village's doorstep, with Gottlieb Memorial in Melrose Park and Advocate Lutheran General in Park Ridge both a short drive. Harlem Irving Plaza anchors the Harlem Avenue retail corridor, and the dental offices run along Harlem Avenue, Lawrence Avenue and Cumberland, mostly as small general practices. Periodontal and oral-surgery groups sit in the city's Norwood Park and Jefferson Park neighbourhoods and in Park Ridge.

Municipal reference: Village of Norridge

Checking a quote in Norridge

?

What exactly does the quoted fee cover - the implant fixture, the abutment, the final teeth, or only part of that?

?

How many implants are you proposing, and what happens to the total if a graft or an extraction is added later?

?

Do I leave with teeth on the day of surgery, and is the temporary prosthesis included in the price?

?

Who makes the final teeth, and what material are they - acrylic, nano-ceramic or zirconia?

?

What is the warranty or remake policy on the prosthesis, and what maintenance is required each year?

Frequently asked questions

What does a single tooth implant cost in Chicago?

Published 2025-2026 United States guides put a single implant with its finished crown at $3,000 - $5,000, with some guides to $6,000 where a graft is needed. On top of that, a graft or ridge augmentation is commonly $600 - $3,000 per site, CT scan and planning $100 - $500, and an extraction $150 - $600. Those are published figures rather than Chicago prices; the itemised quote from the dentist who examines you is the number that applies.

Is a bridge cheaper than an implant?

The published guides cited on this page carry implant figures, not bridge figures, so we do not quote a bridge price here. What is worth knowing is that the two are not the same treatment: a bridge uses the neighbouring teeth as support, while an implant is a fixture in the jaw at the gap. Published material also notes the ridge shrinks after a tooth is lost. Ask the practice for both quotes itemised, and for what each one involves over the years.

How long does one implant take to finish?

The usual sequence is placement first, then a healing period while the implant fuses with the bone - commonly three to six months - and then the abutment and finished crown. Where a graft or sinus lift is needed, that step comes first and has its own healing time before the implant stage. The calendar for your tooth comes from the dentist after the CT scan and planning stage.

Related pages

Dental Implants tools & calculators

All 10 free Dental Implants tools

Cost calculators, comparisons and checklists. No sign-up.

Cost calculator

Estimate the range for a case in about a minute.

Cost guide

Every published appliance range, in one page.

Consultation checklist

What to bring and what to ask before you commit.

Knowledge quiz

Ten questions on costs, timing and coverage.

Which option fits my situation

Eight questions that point to an appliance path.

Cost & Payment tools

Cost estimator, financing and payment planning, insurance and what you may still owe

Cost & coverage tools

Cost driver planner, insurance and code checker, multi-stage cost planner

Compare & choose tools

Treatment finder and practice comparison scorecard

Prepare & safety tools

Appointment question builder, readiness checklist, medical-history and medication notes

Checklists & Answers tools

Practice questions, records and imaging checklist, second opinion, smile check

Dental Implants resources

Blogs

Cost, timing and buying guides for Chicago families.

Problems

The bite and smile issues families ask about most.

Watch

Video walkthroughs and what to expect.

FAQ

The questions we get asked most.

How it works

The request, the match, the quotes.

About

Who this free matching service is for in Chicago.

Ready to Get Started?

Free estimates from trusted Chicago implant dentists.