Full Mouth Dental Implants in Chicago, IL: Two Arches, Staged Cost and Quotes

Full mouth implants means rebuilding both arches. Published 2025-2026 United States guides carry per-arch figures rather than a both-arches figure, so a two-arch plan is compared arch by arch, itemised.

Chicago practices treat full-mouth cases differently: some plan both arches in one sequence, some finish the lower arch and stage the upper months later, and some combine the surgical and prosthetic work in one office while others split it between a surgical group and a restoring dentist. This page sets out what the published ranges cover, how the stages run, and what an itemised quote has to separate. We are a free matching service, not a practice: we introduce you to licensed local implant dentists, and the plan and the fee come from the dentist.

What full mouth implants cover

A full-mouth plan rebuilds the upper arch, the lower arch, or both. It is not a single product. Depending on the case the dentist may plan four implants per arch carrying a fixed bridge, more implants where the bone and the bite call for it, or two to four implants holding a removable overdenture on one or both arches.

Which of those applies to you is decided from the CT scan and planning stage, not from the number of teeth left. That stage also settles whether the arches can be treated together or have to be sequenced, and whether a graft or a sinus lift is needed at some sites before any implant is placed. Two arches can mean two very different plans in the same mouth.

How a two-arch plan is costed

Published 2025-2026 United States ranges
ItemPublished range
Implant-supported overdenture (two to four implants holding a removable denture), per arch$6,000 - $15,000
Fixed full arch on four implants, per arch$15,000 - $30,000
Bone graft or ridge augmentation, per site$600 - $3,000
CT scan and planning$100 - $500
Extraction of a failing tooth$150 - $600
Nitrous oxide, if sedation is used, per visit$50 - $150
Oral conscious sedation, per appointment$150 - $500
IV sedation, per visit$250 - $1,000+

Published guides in the 2025-2026 class carry per-arch figures, not a both-arches figure, which is why a full-mouth plan is compared as two arches. The upper arch can come out differently from the lower in a quote, because of the bone available and whether a sinus lift is involved. Where a plan is staged over months, the total does not change, only when each part is billed - so ask what the second arch costs before you commit to the first.

How the staged treatment runs

The stages are the same as for a single arch, run twice where both arches are treated. Imaging and planning, extractions of failing teeth, then any graft or sinus lift with its own healing time before implants go in.

The implants are placed surgically, and in some full-arch cases a temporary bridge is loaded on the day of surgery. Osseointegration commonly takes three to six months before the final prosthesis is made. Where both arches are treated, the practice may complete them in one sequence or finish one and stage the other. Either way there is a stretch in the middle of the plan where you are wearing something provisional, and it is fair to ask exactly what that is, who adjusts it, and whether it is inside the fee.

What a full-mouth quote must itemise

A both-arches quote should separate the arches rather than give one number:

What to ask before you commit

The fee is the practice's to set, but these questions are what make two quotes comparable:

How the matching works

We introduce; we do not treat. Describe what is missing or failing, whether you have been told a graft is needed, and which part of Chicago or the surrounding communities you are in - Chicago itself, Evanston, Oak Park, Cicero, Berwyn, Skokie, Des Plaines, Park Ridge, Niles, Elmwood Park, Norridge, Lincolnwood, Morton Grove and River Forest.

Your request goes to licensed local implant dentists whose offices cover that area, and there is no charge for the introduction. The examination, the imaging, the plan, the itemised fee and the warranty all come from the dentist who examines you. We do not examine, plan, quote or treat, and nothing on this page is a promise about how a case will go.

Frequently asked questions

What do full mouth dental implants cost in Chicago?

Published 2025-2026 United States guides carry per-arch ranges: $6,000 - $15,000 per arch for an implant-supported overdenture held by two to four implants, and $15,000 - $30,000 per arch for a fixed full arch on four implants, with higher-end zirconia arches quoted above that. A two-arch plan is those figures arch by arch, plus a graft at $600 - $3,000 per site and CT scan and planning at $100 - $500 where they apply. The published range is not a Chicago price; the itemised quote is the dentist's.

Can I have one arch done first?

That is the dentist's call and it depends on the bone, the bite and how the plan has to be sequenced. What matters for budgeting is that published guides price per arch, so staging changes when the cost falls rather than the published range itself. Ask what you would be wearing between the stages, and what the second arch is quoted at, before the first one starts.

How long does a full-mouth plan take?

The sequence is placement, a healing period while the implants fuse with the bone - commonly three to six months - and then the final prosthesis, run twice where both arches are treated. Where a graft or sinus lift is needed, that step comes first with its own healing time. The calendar for your case comes from the dentist after the CT scan and planning stage.

Do dental plans cover full mouth implants?

Dental plans commonly cap implant treatment at an annual maximum that covers only part of a single implant, and some exclude implants entirely. Where they are covered the plan usually pays a fixed percentage of its allowed amount rather than the practice fee. Medical plans sometimes cover the surgical part after an accident or a medical condition, and FSA or HSA funds can be put towards the treatment. The practice's office is the one to ask how it would be coded for your plan.

Related

Sources

GoodRx - How Much Do Dental Implants Cost (published United States implant cost guide)CareCredit - Dental Implants Cost and Procedure GuideCDC - About Tooth Loss (tooth loss causes and prevention)

Dental Implants tools & calculators

All 10 free Dental Implants tools

Cost calculators, comparisons and checklists. No sign-up.

Cost calculator

Estimate the range for a case in about a minute.

Cost guide

Every published appliance range, in one page.

Consultation checklist

What to bring and what to ask before you commit.

Knowledge quiz

Ten questions on costs, timing and coverage.

Which option fits my situation

Eight questions that point to an appliance path.

Cost & Payment tools

Cost estimator, financing and payment planning, insurance and what you may still owe

Cost & coverage tools

Cost driver planner, insurance and code checker, multi-stage cost planner

Compare & choose tools

Treatment finder and practice comparison scorecard

Prepare & safety tools

Appointment question builder, readiness checklist, medical-history and medication notes

Checklists & Answers tools

Practice questions, records and imaging checklist, second opinion, smile check

Dental Implants resources

Blogs

Cost, timing and buying guides for Chicago families.

Problems

The bite and smile issues families ask about most.

Watch

Video walkthroughs and what to expect.

FAQ

The questions we get asked most.

How it works

The request, the match, the quotes.

About

Who this free matching service is for in Chicago.

Ready to Get Started?

Free estimates from trusted Chicago implant dentists.