Bone Grafting for Dental Implants in Chicago, IL: Cost, Timing and the CT Scan

A graft rebuilds bone where the ridge has shrunk too far for an implant. Published 2025-2026 United States guides put bone graft or ridge augmentation at $600 - $3,000 per site, and the decision comes from the CT scan rather than from how many teeth were lost.

Grafting is the step that sets the calendar in a great many implant cases, because it comes first and has its own healing time before the implant stage begins. This page covers the published per-site range, why a site is thin in the first place, how the stages stack up, and what the graft line on a quote should say. We are a free matching service, not a practice: we introduce you to licensed local implant dentists, and the plan and the fee come from the dentist.

Why a site needs grafting

The ridge shrinks after a tooth is lost. That is the plain reason a site that has been empty for years may need work before an implant can be planned: there is no longer the height or width of bone at that spot for the fixture.

Where the bone is too thin, a graft or a sinus lift rebuilds the site first, and it is done before the implant stage rather than alongside it, because the grafted material needs time to settle. The decision comes from the CT scan and planning stage, not from the number of teeth missing - two patients with similar-looking gaps can be given different plans depending on what the imaging shows.

What the published range is

Published 2025-2026 United States ranges
ItemPublished range
Bone graft or ridge augmentation, per site$600 - $3,000
CT scan and planning$100 - $500
Extraction of a failing tooth$150 - $600
Single implant with the finished crown$3,000 - $5,000
Implant with crown where a graft is needed (some guides)Up to $6,000
Nitrous oxide, if sedation is used, per visit$50 - $150
Oral conscious sedation, per appointment$150 - $500
IV sedation, per visit$250 - $1,000+

Published ranges are per site, so a plan covering several sites multiplies that graft line rather than staying at the bottom of the range. The graft is also usually a separate line rather than part of the implant figure, which is why published guides put a single implant with its finished crown at $3,000 - $5,000, with some guides to $6,000 where a graft is needed. These are published United States figures; the fee for your case is the dentist's itemised quote.

How the staged treatment runs

Where grafting is needed, the plan has three waiting periods rather than two: the graft first, with its own healing time before the implant stage, then the implant placement, then the healing period while the implant fuses with the bone - osseointegration commonly takes three to six months - and then the finished tooth or arch.

That is why a grafting case is counted in months. The sequencing, the site count and what you are wearing in between are the practice's to set out, and they are worth settling before you agree to the plan: which steps have their own healing period, what happens at each of them, and how the plan changes if the CT shows more than one site needing work.

What the graft line on a quote must itemise

Grafting is where implant quotes are most often compared unfairly, because one practice bundles it into the implant fee and another lists it per site:

What to ask before grafting is agreed

The graft question is decided from imaging, so ask how the decision is being made:

How the matching works

A grafting question is one of the most common reasons a patient starts looking for a second opinion, and that is a legitimate way to use a matching service. Tell us what you have been told - that the bone is too thin, that a site has been empty for years, that a graft would be needed before implants - and which part of Chicago or the surrounding communities you are in, from Chicago itself, Evanston, Oak Park, Cicero, Berwyn, Skokie, Des Plaines, Park Ridge, Niles, Elmwood Park, Norridge, Lincolnwood, Morton Grove and River Forest. We introduce you to licensed local implant dentists whose offices cover that area, at no charge.

The examination, the imaging, the plan and the itemised fee come from the dentist. We do not examine, plan, quote or treat, and nothing here is a promise about how any case will go.

Frequently asked questions

How much does bone grafting cost for implants in Chicago?

Published 2025-2026 United States guides put bone graft or ridge augmentation at $600 - $3,000 per site, with CT scan and planning at $100 - $500 and an extraction at $150 - $600 where one is needed. The figure is per site, so a plan covering more than one site multiplies it. Those are published figures rather than Chicago prices; the itemised quote from the dentist who examines you is the number that applies.

Do I always need a graft before an implant?

No. The bone at the planned sites is assessed from the CT scan and planning stage, and where there is enough of it the implant stage goes ahead without grafting. Where the ridge has shrunk after a tooth was lost, a graft or sinus lift is done first and adds its own healing time before the implant stage. Ask to see the imaging the decision came from, and ask whether the graft is in the plan or only priced as a precaution.

How much time does a graft add to the plan?

A graft has its own healing period before the implant can be placed, and after placement the implant still needs to fuse with the bone, which commonly takes three to six months. So a grafting case has the graft's healing time plus the implant's, and the two are separate waits. How long each is for your case is the dentist's to give after the CT scan and planning stage - we do not put a figure on it here.

Is the graft included in the implant quote?

Sometimes it is bundled into an arch or implant price and sometimes it is listed per site, which is why the itemisation matters: published guides put a single implant with its finished crown at $3,000 - $5,000, with some guides to $6,000 where a graft is needed, while the graft itself is commonly $600 - $3,000 per site. Ask for the graft as its own line, including the material and how many sites it covers.

Related

Sources

CareCredit - Dental Implants Cost and Procedure GuideGoodRx - How Much Do Dental Implants Cost (published United States implant cost guide)CDC - About Tooth Loss (tooth loss causes and prevention)

Dental Implants tools & calculators

All 10 free Dental Implants tools

Cost calculators, comparisons and checklists. No sign-up.

Cost calculator

Estimate the range for a case in about a minute.

Cost guide

Every published appliance range, in one page.

Consultation checklist

What to bring and what to ask before you commit.

Knowledge quiz

Ten questions on costs, timing and coverage.

Which option fits my situation

Eight questions that point to an appliance path.

Cost & Payment tools

Cost estimator, financing and payment planning, insurance and what you may still owe

Cost & coverage tools

Cost driver planner, insurance and code checker, multi-stage cost planner

Compare & choose tools

Treatment finder and practice comparison scorecard

Prepare & safety tools

Appointment question builder, readiness checklist, medical-history and medication notes

Checklists & Answers tools

Practice questions, records and imaging checklist, second opinion, smile check

Dental Implants resources

Blogs

Cost, timing and buying guides for Chicago families.

Problems

The bite and smile issues families ask about most.

Watch

Video walkthroughs and what to expect.

FAQ

The questions we get asked most.

How it works

The request, the match, the quotes.

About

Who this free matching service is for in Chicago.

Ready to Get Started?

Free estimates from trusted Chicago implant dentists.