All-on-4 Dental Implants in Chicago, IL: Cost, Stages and What a Quote Must Itemise

All-on-4 is a full-arch option: four implants placed in the jaw, carrying a fixed arch of teeth. Published 2025-2026 United States cost guides put it at $15,000 - $30,000 per arch, with higher-end zirconia arches quoted above that.

This page is about the arch rather than the single tooth: what an All-on-4 plan is for, the published range, how the stages run from imaging to the final prosthesis, and the questions that decide whether two quotes are really for the same treatment. Every figure here is a published United States range from the 2025-2026 cost guides, not a Chicago price. We are a free matching service, not a practice: we introduce you to licensed local implant dentists, and the plan and the itemised fee come from the dentist.

What an All-on-4 arch is for

All-on-4 is a way of rebuilding a whole arch of teeth on four implants instead of one implant per tooth. It tends to be discussed where most or all of the teeth in an arch are missing or failing, and where a removable denture is the other option on the table.

What decides whether it is a reasonable plan is not how many teeth are missing. It is the bone available at the four proposed sites, which is read from a CT scan and planning stage. Where the bone is too thin, a graft or a sinus lift comes first and has its own healing time before the implant stage begins. That is also why two people with a similar-looking smile can be quoted different numbers.

What the published ranges are

Published 2025-2026 United States ranges
ItemPublished range
Full arch on four implants (All-on-4), per arch$15,000 - $30,000
Higher-end zirconia archesQuoted above that
Bone graft or ridge augmentation, per site$600 - $3,000
CT scan and planning$100 - $500
Extraction of a failing tooth$150 - $600
Nitrous oxide, if sedation is used, per visit$50 - $150
Oral conscious sedation, per appointment$150 - $500
IV sedation, per visit$250 - $1,000+

Those are published United States ranges from the 2025-2026 dental cost guides, not quotes from a Chicago practice. Arch quotes commonly bundle the surgery, the temporary teeth and the final prosthesis into one number, while other practices list every component, so the published range is only comparable once the itemisation sits beside it. Dental plans commonly cap implants at an annual maximum that covers only part of one, and some exclude them altogether.

How the staged treatment runs

The sequence looks the same whichever practice you see. Imaging and planning first, because that is what produces the number of implants and the plan itself. Any failing teeth come out, and any graft or sinus lift is done and given its own healing time.

The four implants are then placed surgically. Some full-arch cases load a temporary bridge on the day of surgery so the arch is not left open, and the final prosthesis follows once healing is complete. Osseointegration, the implant fusing with the bone, commonly takes three to six months, which is why a full-arch plan is measured in months rather than appointments. Ask directly what you would be wearing at each stage before you agree to the plan.

What an All-on-4 quote must itemise

A quote that says only "All-on-4" is not yet a quote you can compare. It should itemise:

What to ask before you choose a practice

These are the questions that make two arch quotes comparable:

How the matching works

We are an independent matching service, not a practice. Tell us what is missing or failing and which part of Chicago or the surrounding Cook County communities you are in - Chicago itself, Evanston, Oak Park, Cicero, Berwyn, Skokie, Des Plaines, Park Ridge, Niles, Elmwood Park, Norridge, Lincolnwood, Morton Grove and River Forest - and we introduce you to licensed local implant dentists whose offices cover that area. There is no charge for the introduction.

The examination, the CT, the plan and the itemised fee all come from the dentist, because the dentist is who examines you. We do not examine, plan, quote or treat, and we promise nothing about how any case will go.

Frequently asked questions

How much does All-on-4 cost in Chicago?

Published 2025-2026 United States cost guides put a full arch on four implants at $15,000 - $30,000 per arch, with higher-end zirconia arches quoted above that. Where the CT shows the bone is too thin, a graft or sinus lift is commonly $600 - $3,000 per site, and CT scan and planning $100 - $500. The number that applies to your case is the dentist's itemised quote, and dental plans commonly cap implants at an annual maximum that covers only part of one.

Will I leave with teeth on the day of surgery?

That depends on the plan. Some full-arch cases load a temporary bridge on the day of surgery, and the final prosthesis follows once healing is complete. Ask what you would be wearing at each stage - the surgical visit, the healing months, and the fitting of the final teeth - and whether the temporary is inside the quoted fee, before you agree to a plan.

How long does an All-on-4 plan take?

The usual sequence is placement, then a healing period while the implants fuse with the bone, which commonly takes three to six months, then the final prosthesis. Where a graft or sinus lift is needed, that step comes first and has its own healing time on top. The calendar for your own case is the dentist's to give, after the CT scan and planning stage.

Is the matching free, and what happens after I send the form?

There is no charge to be introduced. Your request goes to licensed local implant dentists covering your part of Chicago or the surrounding communities, and one will contact you to talk through what a plan for your case involves. The consultation, the CT, the plan and the fee come from the dentist. We are not a practice, and we never charge you for the introduction.

Related

Sources

GoodRx - How Much Do Dental Implants Cost (published United States implant cost guide)CareCredit - Dental Implants Cost and Procedure GuideIllinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation - Dental Professions (licensure and dental sedation permit)

Dental Implants tools & calculators

All 10 free Dental Implants tools

Cost calculators, comparisons and checklists. No sign-up.

Cost calculator

Estimate the range for a case in about a minute.

Cost guide

Every published appliance range, in one page.

Consultation checklist

What to bring and what to ask before you commit.

Knowledge quiz

Ten questions on costs, timing and coverage.

Which option fits my situation

Eight questions that point to an appliance path.

Cost & Payment tools

Cost estimator, financing and payment planning, insurance and what you may still owe

Cost & coverage tools

Cost driver planner, insurance and code checker, multi-stage cost planner

Compare & choose tools

Treatment finder and practice comparison scorecard

Prepare & safety tools

Appointment question builder, readiness checklist, medical-history and medication notes

Checklists & Answers tools

Practice questions, records and imaging checklist, second opinion, smile check

Dental Implants resources

Blogs

Cost, timing and buying guides for Chicago families.

Problems

The bite and smile issues families ask about most.

Watch

Video walkthroughs and what to expect.

FAQ

The questions we get asked most.

How it works

The request, the match, the quotes.

About

Who this free matching service is for in Chicago.

Ready to Get Started?

Free estimates from trusted Chicago implant dentists.