All On 4 Implants in Morton Grove, IL - Costs, Quotes & Local Notes

All-on-4 is a full-arch option: four implants placed in the jaw, carrying a fixed arch of teeth. Published 2025-2026 United States cost guides put it at $15,000 - $30,000 per arch, with higher-end zirconia arches quoted above that.

This page is about the arch rather than the single tooth: what an All-on-4 plan is for, the published range, how the stages run from imaging to the final prosthesis, and the questions that decide whether two quotes are really for the same treatment. Every figure here is a published United States range from the 2025-2026 cost guides, not a Chicago price. We are a free matching service, not a practice: we introduce you to licensed local implant dentists, and the plan and the itemised fee come from the dentist.

What it costs in Morton Grove

JobPublished 2026 range
Above-ground liner, full job$700 - $2,500
16 x 32 inground liner$2,100 - $3,000
20 x 40 inground liner$3,000 - $5,500
Refill water$60 - $350 city, $400 - $900 trucked
Wall, floor and gasket repairs$100 - $3,000 depending on scope

What an All-on-4 arch is for

All-on-4 is a way of rebuilding a whole arch of teeth on four implants instead of one implant per tooth. It tends to be discussed where most or all of the teeth in an arch are missing or failing, and where a removable denture is the other option on the table.

What decides whether it is a reasonable plan is not how many teeth are missing. It is the bone available at the four proposed sites, which is read from a CT scan and planning stage. Where the bone is too thin, a graft or a sinus lift comes first and has its own healing time before the implant stage begins. That is also why two people with a similar-looking smile can be quoted different numbers.

What the published ranges are

Published 2025-2026 United States ranges
ItemPublished range
Full arch on four implants (All-on-4), per arch$15,000 - $30,000
Higher-end zirconia archesQuoted above that
Bone graft or ridge augmentation, per site$600 - $3,000
CT scan and planning$100 - $500
Extraction of a failing tooth$150 - $600
Nitrous oxide, if sedation is used, per visit$50 - $150
Oral conscious sedation, per appointment$150 - $500
IV sedation, per visit$250 - $1,000+

Those are published United States ranges from the 2025-2026 dental cost guides, not quotes from a Chicago practice. Arch quotes commonly bundle the surgery, the temporary teeth and the final prosthesis into one number, while other practices list every component, so the published range is only comparable once the itemisation sits beside it. Dental plans commonly cap implants at an annual maximum that covers only part of one, and some exclude them altogether.

How the staged treatment runs

The sequence looks the same whichever practice you see. Imaging and planning first, because that is what produces the number of implants and the plan itself. Any failing teeth come out, and any graft or sinus lift is done and given its own healing time.

The four implants are then placed surgically. Some full-arch cases load a temporary bridge on the day of surgery so the arch is not left open, and the final prosthesis follows once healing is complete. Osseointegration, the implant fusing with the bone, commonly takes three to six months, which is why a full-arch plan is measured in months rather than appointments. Ask directly what you would be wearing at each stage before you agree to the plan.

Local note for Morton Grove

Morton Grove has its own Metra stop on the Milwaukee District North line into Union Station, and the CTA Yellow Line's Dempster-Skokie terminal is just east of the village along Dempster Street. Pace's route 250 and the Pulse Dempster line run Dempster east to Evanston and west to Des Plaines, and route 226 crosses the village on its way between the Jefferson Park Blue Line station and Des Plaines. The Edens (I-94) is the nearest expressway, a short drive east through Skokie.

Morton Grove has no hospital of its own, but Advocate Lutheran General in Park Ridge is just north-west of the village and Endeavor Health Skokie Hospital is a short drive east. Dental offices run along Dempster Street, Waukegan Road, Lincoln Avenue and the Golf Road corridor, and they are largely general practices, with the periodontal and oral-surgery work handled by groups in Skokie, Park Ridge and Niles. The small-office scale here makes the follow-up and maintenance side of implant care easy to keep local.

Municipal reference: Village of Morton Grove

Checking a quote in Morton Grove

?

What exactly does the quoted fee cover - the implant fixture, the abutment, the final teeth, or only part of that?

?

How many implants are you proposing, and what happens to the total if a graft or an extraction is added later?

?

Do I leave with teeth on the day of surgery, and is the temporary prosthesis included in the price?

?

Who makes the final teeth, and what material are they - acrylic, nano-ceramic or zirconia?

?

What is the warranty or remake policy on the prosthesis, and what maintenance is required each year?

Frequently asked questions

How much does All-on-4 cost in Chicago?

Published 2025-2026 United States cost guides put a full arch on four implants at $15,000 - $30,000 per arch, with higher-end zirconia arches quoted above that. Where the CT shows the bone is too thin, a graft or sinus lift is commonly $600 - $3,000 per site, and CT scan and planning $100 - $500. The number that applies to your case is the dentist's itemised quote, and dental plans commonly cap implants at an annual maximum that covers only part of one.

Will I leave with teeth on the day of surgery?

That depends on the plan. Some full-arch cases load a temporary bridge on the day of surgery, and the final prosthesis follows once healing is complete. Ask what you would be wearing at each stage - the surgical visit, the healing months, and the fitting of the final teeth - and whether the temporary is inside the quoted fee, before you agree to a plan.

How long does an All-on-4 plan take?

The usual sequence is placement, then a healing period while the implants fuse with the bone, which commonly takes three to six months, then the final prosthesis. Where a graft or sinus lift is needed, that step comes first and has its own healing time on top. The calendar for your own case is the dentist's to give, after the CT scan and planning stage.

Related pages

Dental Implants tools & calculators

All 10 free Dental Implants tools

Cost calculators, comparisons and checklists. No sign-up.

Cost calculator

Estimate the range for a case in about a minute.

Cost guide

Every published appliance range, in one page.

Consultation checklist

What to bring and what to ask before you commit.

Knowledge quiz

Ten questions on costs, timing and coverage.

Which option fits my situation

Eight questions that point to an appliance path.

Cost & Payment tools

Cost estimator, financing and payment planning, insurance and what you may still owe

Cost & coverage tools

Cost driver planner, insurance and code checker, multi-stage cost planner

Compare & choose tools

Treatment finder and practice comparison scorecard

Prepare & safety tools

Appointment question builder, readiness checklist, medical-history and medication notes

Checklists & Answers tools

Practice questions, records and imaging checklist, second opinion, smile check

Dental Implants resources

Blogs

Cost, timing and buying guides for Chicago families.

Problems

The bite and smile issues families ask about most.

Watch

Video walkthroughs and what to expect.

FAQ

The questions we get asked most.

How it works

The request, the match, the quotes.

About

Who this free matching service is for in Chicago.

Ready to Get Started?

Free estimates from trusted Chicago implant dentists.